The Partnership are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our privacy policy

This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Any dispute or claim arising out of this policy, and the use of your personal information, will be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any such dispute or claim.

By visiting www.thepartnership.cc you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check frequently to view any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Partnership of Gravel Hill House, Gravel Hill, Wombourne, Staffordshire, WV5 9HA.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about yourself by filling in the form on our ‘get in touch’ page on www.thepartnership.cc or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, company name and a contact number.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Where we store your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at carolyn.smith@thepartnership.cc

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Gravel Hill House, Gravel Hill, Wombourne, South Staffordshire, WV5 9HA or sent in an email to carolyn.smith@thepartnership.cc